English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
variable rate tender
DEF: A tender procedure whereby the counterparties bid both the amount of money they want to transact with the central bank and the interest rate at which they want to enter into the transaction.
French (Banque; Bourse)
appel d'offres à taux variable [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédure d’appel d’offres dans laquelle les contreparties annoncent le montant de la transaction qu'elles souhaitent effectuer avec la banque centrale ainsi que le taux d’intérêt auquel elles désirent traiter.