English (Insurance)
basic rate [correct]
DEF: The normal rate for any particular type or class of risk before the application of surcharges or of deductions or discounts for special features.
French (Assurances)
taux de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux de prime correspondant au taux propre applicable à la garantie de base d’un risque, et susceptible d’être modifié par l'application de majorations ou de rabais.