English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
sprinkler density [correct, standardized]; discharge density [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sprinkler application rate on horizontal surfaces.
OBS: discharge density; sprinkler density: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
densité d'application [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; densité de décharge [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Taux d’application des sprinklers sur des surfaces horizontales.
OBS: densité d’application; densité de décharge : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.