English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
exchange rate stability [correct]; stability of exchange rates [correct]
CONT: While the proposition that such intervention can help to stabilise exchange rates over time is appealing, the Working Group found that the application of the profitability criterion raised a number of very difficult issues. Such difficulties arise in connection with the concept of exchange rate stability, the relationship between exchange rate stability and profitability, and the measurement of profitability.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
stabilité du taux de change [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien qu'il soit séduisant d’affirmer que de telles interventions peuvent contribuer à stabiliser les taux de change avec le temps, le groupe de travail a estimé que l'application du critère de rentabilité soulevait un certain nombre de problèmes très délicats. Ces difficultés sont liées au concept de stabilité du taux de change, à la relation entre stabilité du taux de change et rentabilité, et à la mesure de la rentabilité.