English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Rheology)
pseudoplastic fluid [correct]; shear-thinning fluid [correct]; shear thinning fluid
DEF: A fluid whose apparent viscosity or consistency decreases instantaneously with an increase in shear rate.
CONT: Any fluid that does not obey the Newtonian relationship between the shear stress and shear rate is called non-Newtonian. ... When the viscosity decreases with increasing shear rate, we call the fluid shear-thinning. In the opposite case where the viscosity increases as the fluid is subjected to a higher shear rate, the fluid is called shear-thickening. Shear-thinning behavior is more common than shear-thickening. Shear-thinning fluids also are called pseudoplastic fluids.
CONT: Polymer solutions are generally classified as pseudoplastic fluids under most conditions.
CONT: shear thinning fluids ... Examples: paint, shampoo, slurries, fruit juice, concentrates, ketchup.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Rhéologie)
fluide pseudoplastique [correct, masculine noun]; fluide rhéofluidifiant [correct, masculine noun]; fluide pseudo-plastique [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les fluides non newtoniens ont une viscosité qui varie en fonction d’un de ces deux paramètres [contrainte de cisaillement/temps]. Parmi les fluides non newtoniens, plusieurs cas sont envisageables. Les fluides dilatants dont la viscosité augmente quand le taux de cisaillement augmente mais ne sont toutefois pas influencés par le temps d’application de ce cisaillement. À l'inverse des précédents, la viscosité des fluides pseudo-plastiques diminue quand le taux de cisaillement augmente et là encore, le temps d’application n’ a pas d’influence sur son comportement.
CONT: Fluides non newtoniens temps-indépendants : - la viscosité du fluide dépend de la température et du taux de cisaillement. - rhéofluidifiants : la viscosité diminue lorsque le taux de cisaillement croît (shear thinning or pseudoplastic) [...]