English (Pest Control Equipment; Crop Protection)
nozzle discharge rate [correct]; nozzle output [correct]
DEF: Amount of liquid passing under pressure through the nozzle of a sprayer in a unit time.
CONT: Nozzle output. The volume of spray that a nozzle will deliver is dependent on the orifice size and the operating pressure. The larger the orifice, the greater the output. The higher the pressure, the greater the output. To double the output of a nozzle, the operating pressure must be increased by four times the starting pressure. Therefore, to make large changes in the application rate, a different orifice size should be selected. To make small changes in the application rate, nozzle pressure can be adjusted.
French (Matériel de protection des végétaux; Protection des végétaux)
débit de la buse [correct, masculine noun]; débit à la buse [masculine noun]
DEF: Débit d’un liquide émis sous pression par la buse d’un pulvérisateur.
CONT: Débit de la buse. Le volume de liquide pulvérisé par une buse dépend de la taille de l'orifice et de la pression appliquée. Le débit peut être augmenté par un orifice plus grand et par une pression accrue. Pour doubler le débit d’une buse, la pression appliquée doit être quatre fois supérieure à la pression originale. Il faut donc choisir des buses ayant un orifice différent lorsqu'on veut modifier considérablement le taux d’application. Par contre, il suffit de varier la pression de la buse pour modifier faiblement le taux d’application.