English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting)
fiscal disparity [correct]; financial variance [correct]
DEF: The variation in the ability of different provinces to raise revenues as measured by the application of national average tax rates applied to tax bases defined in a representative way.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale)
disparité fiscale [correct, feminine noun]; écart financier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variation de la capacité qu'ont les différentes provinces de produire des revenus, mesurée au moyen de l'application de taux d’imposition nationaux moyens aux assiettes fiscales définies de manière représentative.