English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Taxation)
flat tax [correct]
DEF: A tax levied at the same rate on all income for all individual taxpayers, usually on a broadly-defined income base with only a limited number of deductions.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Fiscalité)
impôt uniforme [correct, masculine noun]; impôt forfaitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impôt appliqué au même taux à toutes les formes de revenus de l'ensemble des particuliers. Il s’applique habituellement à une très large assiette, avec un nombre limité de déductions ou d’exemptions.