English (Finance; Government Accounting)
late-payment penalty [correct]
CONT: With respect to regulated public utilities, departments are subject, in the absence of a contract specifically excluding the payment of interest, to any interest charges or late-payment penalties the rate-regulator has approved.
French (Finances; Comptabilité publique)
pénalité pour paiement en retard [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En ce qui a trait aux services publics réglementés, si le marché n’ exclut pas spécifiquement le paiement d’intérêt, les ministères doivent payer de l'intérêt ou une pénalité en cas de paiement en retard si c'est ce que le régulateur de taux a approuvé.