English (Finance)
rate-regulator [correct]
CONT: With respect to regulated public utilities, departments are subject, in the absence of a contract specifically exclude the payment of interest, to any interest charges or late-payment penalties the rate-regulator has approved.
French (Finances)
régulateur de taux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En ce qui a trait aux services publics réglementés, si le marché n’ exclut pas spécifiquement le paiement d’intérêt les ministères doivent payer de l'intérêt ou une pénalité en cas de paiement en retard si c'est ce que le régulateur de taux a approuvé.