English (Corporate Economics; Financial and Budgetary Management)
excess liquidity [correct]; overliquidity [correct]
DEF: The maintenance by banks of a higher level of funds than is normally desirable, usually arising due to a drop in demand for funds because of economic conditions or interest rates.
CONT: Over the last four months of the year, bank liquidity improved significantly, especially in September, more or less creating overliquidity during the last quarter of the year.
CONT: Nowadays, overliquidity takes the form of a structural phenomenon affecting most countries at the south of the Mediterranean Sea.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
surliquidité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Même si les taux pratiqués sont actuellement bas, la conjoncture fait que certaines banques se trouvent en "surliquidité" c'est-à-dire qu'elles possèdent un excédent d’argent qu'elles cherchent à placer.
CONT: Aujourd’hui, la surliquidité tend à être un phénomène structurel qui touche la plupart des pays de la rive Sud de la méditerranée.