English (Banking; Loans)
risk of non-repayment [correct]; non-repayment risk [correct]
CONT: Another factor is the risk of non-repayment as assessed by the lender. Financial institutions must ensure that loans are repaid because they have a responsibility to their depositors and/or shareholders whose money is being used to make those loans. Thus the interest rate will vary with the degree of risk.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
risque de non remboursement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un autre facteur est le risque de non remboursement tel que calculé par le prêteur. Les institutions financières doivent s’assurer que leurs prêts soient remboursés parce qu'elles ont une responsabilité envers leurs déposants et/ou leurs actionnaires dont l'argent est utilisé pour les prêts qu'elles consentent. Le taux d’intérêt variera donc selon le degré du risque.