English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Internet and Telematics)
staking [correct]
CONT: There are other ways to make money in crypto, like staking. With staking, you can put your digital assets to work and earn passive income without selling them. In some ways, staking is similar to depositing cash in a high-yield savings account. Banks lend out your deposits, and you earn interest on your account balance.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Internet et télématique)
jalonnement [correct, masculine noun]; empilage [correct, masculine noun]; staking [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Qu'est-ce que le jalonnement [...] C'est un moyen passif de gagner de l'argent en prêtant vos pièces pour alimenter la chaîne de blocs. Les cryptomonnaies que vous mettez en jeu produisent des intérêts, généralement à des taux très élevés, impossibles à obtenir auprès d’une banque traditionnelle.