English (Military Materiel Management; Combat Support)
level-of-effort munitions [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In stockpile planning, munitions stocked on the basis of expected daily expenditure rate, the number of combat days and the attrition rate assumed, to counter targets the number of which is unknown.
OBS: level-of-effort munitions: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Soutien au combat)
stocks de soutien en munitions [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En planification de stocks, munitions entreposées en fonction d’une dépense journalière escomptée d’un nombre de jours de combat et d’un taux d’attrition supposés, quel que soit le nombre d’objectifs à prendre en compte.
OBS: stocks de soutien en munitions : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar; Apoyo en combate)
nivel de apoyo de municiones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el planeamiento de municionamiento, cantidad de municiones almacenada de acuerdo con el gasto diario, el número de días de combate y el desgaste estimado en relación con el número de objetivos desconocido que se supone.