English (Collaboration with the FAO; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
fishing effort reduction [correct]; effort reduction [correct]
CONT: In order to reduce exploitation rates, measures to decrease fishing effort by 12.5 [percent] were proposed to the industry. If the effort reduction is not counterbalanced by changes in gear (size of traps) and in fishing practices (increase in the number of hauls per day), this reduction could help reduce fishing mortality.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
réduction de l'effort de pêche [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de l'effort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin de diminuer les taux d’exploitation, des mesures de réduction de l'effort de pêche de 12, 5 [pour cent] ont été proposées à l'industrie. Si la réduction de l'effort n’ est pas contrebalancée par des changements apportés aux caractéristiques(grosseur ou type de casiers) des engins et aux pratiques de pêche(augmentation du nombre de levées par jour), cette réduction permettrait effectivement de diminuer la mortalité de la pêche.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
reducción del esfuerzo de pesca [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una reducción del esfuerzo de pesca (e.g. a través de programas de reducción de la capacidad de la flota, épocas de veda, días en el mar) puede tener un impacto significativo sobre las prácticas de descarte.