English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; National and International Economics)
macroeconomic variable [correct]; macroeconomic indicator [correct]
CONT: Macroeconomic indicators characterize the level of economic development and indicate either economic growth or a decline. They are also used for price tendency forecasting purposes.
OBS: The main macroeconomic indicators are: consumer credit, consumer price index (CPI), current account balance, export, gold and foreign currency reserves, gross domestic product (GDP), import, industrial production, producer price index (PPI), retail, trade balance and unemployment rate.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Économie nationale et internationale)
variable macroéconomique [correct, feminine noun]; indicateur macroéconomique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au nombre des indicateurs macroéconomiques pertinents figurent les données sur la croissance [économique], les tendances de la balance des paiements, le niveau et la volatilité de l'inflation, les taux d’intérêt et de change, l'augmentation du crédit et les variations du prix des actifs [...]
OBS: macroéconomique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
Spanish (Previsiones y condiciones económicas; Economía nacional e internacional)
indicador macroeconómico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre los indicadores macroeconómicos pertinentes, figuran los datos sobre el crecimiento [económico], las tendencias de la balanza de pagos, el nivel y la inestabilidad de la inflación, las tasas de interés y los tipos de cambio, el aumento del crédito y la variación de los precios de los activos [...]