English (Liver and Biliary Ducts)
hyperammonemia [correct]; hyperammoniemia [correct]; ammonemia [correct]; ammoniemia [correct]
DEF: The presence of ammonium or some of its compounds in the blood; it usually results in subnormal temperature, weak pulse, gastroenteric symptoms, and coma.
French (Foie et voies biliaires)
hyperammoniémie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation du taux de l'ammoniaque dans le sang due à un trouble de la circulation intrahépatique.