English (Taxation)
tax cut [correct]; tax reduction [correct]
DEF: Measure set out to cut personal income tax.
CONT: Raising the basic personal amount by $700 will reduce taxes payable by as much as $180, assuming a 50% provincial tax rate, for a single taxpayer. A married taxpayer, or a single-parent taxpayer, can receive as much a $360 tax cut.
OBS: tax cut: term published in the Journal officiel by the Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie of the Government of France.
French (Fiscalité)
réduction d'impôt [correct, feminine noun]; réduction des impôts [correct, feminine noun]; détente fiscale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure qui permet au contribuable de payer moins d’impôts.
CONT: Une augmentation de l'exemption personnelle d’environ 700 $ entraînerait une réduction maximale de l'impôt à payer de 180 $, en supposant un taux d’impôt provincial de 50 p. 100 pour le contribuable célibataire. Un contribuable marié ou un parent célibataire pourrait recevoir jusqu'à 360 $ de réduction.
OBS: détente fiscale : terme publié dans le Journal officiel par la Commission générale de terminologie et de néologie du gouvernement de la France.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
reducción de impuestos [correct, feminine noun]; reducción fiscal [feminine noun]; reducción de tributos [feminine noun]