English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
rate of penetration [correct]; ROP [correct]; penetration rate [correct]; penetration speed [correct]; drilling rate [correct]; feed rate [correct]; rate of advance; advance [correct, noun]
DEF: A measure of the speed with which the bit drills into formations; usually expressed in terms of feet per hour.
CONT: Drilling rates can often be increased by using water to circulate the cuttings from the hole; when feasible, the use of gas as a drilling fluid can lead to drilling rates as much as 10 times those attained with mud.
CONT: Improved lubricity by addition of oil and special proprietary additives can contribute to longer bit-life and increased rate of penetration.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
avancement [correct, masculine noun]; avancement du forage [correct, masculine noun]; vitesse d'avancement [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de pénétration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taux d’avancement, taux de pénétration. C'est, mesurée en mètres, la longueur de puits, forée en une heure : m/h.
CONT: [...] pour forer une r oche dure [...] la vitesse de pénétration ne dépasse pas 1 m/h. En revanche, dans un terrain tendre, il n’est pas rare d’obtenir un avancement de 100 m/h.
CONT: Vitesse de pénétration du trépan.
CONT: Vitesse d’avancement des trépans.
OBS: La mesure de l’avancement se fait [...] par [...] la descente de la tige carrée à travers la table de rotation [...]
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Sondeo y perforación (Minas))
velocidad de perforación [feminine noun]