English (Economic Fluctuations; Market Prices)
rate of change in prices [correct]
CONT: The Bank [of Canada's] commitment to bringing the rate of change in prices back inside the target range if inflation strays above or below the target range reduces the risk that deflationary expectations would take hold if inflation were to fall momentarily below the target range.
French (Fluctuations économiques; Prix (Commercialisation))
taux de variation des prix [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'engagement de la Banque [du Canada] de ramener le taux de variation des prix à l'intérieur de la fourchette cible s’il dépasse la limite supérieure ou s’il franchit la limite inférieure réduit le risque de voir les anticipations déflationnistes se répandre si l'inflation descend temporairement au-dessous de la fourchette définie comme objectif.