English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various; Animal Diseases)
basic reproduction number [correct]; basic reproduction rate [correct]; basic reproductive rate [correct]; basic reproduction ratio [correct]
DEF: The average number of secondary cases generated by an infected person when the whole population is susceptible to the infectious disease.
OBS: The basic reproduction number is not an intrinsic value of the infectious agent. It reflects the biological properties of the infectious agent as well as behavioural and environmental factors, such as the contact between healthy and infected people.
OBS: R0 is pronounced "R naught."
OBS: R0: written R0.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses; Maladies des animaux)
taux de reproduction de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre moyen de cas secondaires générés par une personne infectée lorsque l’ensemble de la population est réceptive à la maladie infectieuse.
OBS: Le taux de reproduction de base n’ est pas une valeur intrinsèque de l'agent infectieux. Il reflète les propriétés biologiques de l'agent infectieux ainsi que des facteurs comportementaux et environnementaux, notamment le contact entre personnes saines et infectées.
OBS: R0 se dit «R zéro».
OBS: R0 : s’écrit R0.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias; Enfermedades de los animales)
número reproductivo básico [correct, masculine noun]; número básico de reproducción [correct, masculine noun]; índice reproductivo básico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Número promedio de nuevas infecciones generadas por cada caso al introducir una enfermedad en una población completamente susceptible […]
OBS: R0: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda escribir el símbolo del número reproductivo básico, R0, con la letra erre en mayúscula y cursiva, y el número cero como subíndice.
OBS: R0 se pronuncia "erre subcero" o "erre cero".
OBS: R0: se escribe R0.