English (Market Prices; Commercial Law; Government Contracts)
negotiated final overhead rates
OBS: A percentage or dollar factor which expresses the ratio(s) mutually agreed upon by the Government and the contractor, at the close of a regularly stated period (preferably the contractor's fiscal year) of indirect expense incurred in the period of direct labour, manufacturing cost, cost of sales, or other appropriate base of the same period. Such rate is used as a means of determining the amount of reimbursement under a contract for the applicable indirect costs.
French (Prix (Commercialisation); Droit commercial; Marchés publics)
taux de frais généraux définitifs négociés [masculine noun]
OBS: Facteur, en pourcentage ou en dollars, représentant la(les) proportions(s) acceptée(s) d’un commun accord par le gouvernement et l'entrepreneur, à la clôture d’une période régulière désignée(de préférence, l'année d’exercice de l'entrepreneur), des charges indirectes, durant ladite période relativement à la main-d’œuvre directe, aux frais de fabrication, au prix revient de distribution, ou selon toute autre base appropriée pour la même période. Ces taux servent à déterminer le montant à rembourser au titre d’un contrat pour les frais indirects pertinents.