English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Urinary Tract)
urinalysis [correct]; urine analysis [correct]
DEF: The examination of urine by chemical, physical, or microscopic means.
OBS: Routine urinalysis usually includes performing chemical screening tests, determining specific gravity, observing any unusual color or odor, screening for bacteriuria, and examining the sediment microscopically.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Appareil urinaire)
analyse d'urine [correct, feminine noun]; analyse urinaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse urinaire permet de déceler un taux trop élevé de substances minérales ou la présence anormale d’autres résidus dans le corps humain. Elle apporte ainsi des éléments intéressants de diagnostic d’une maladie ou d’un problème de santé et constitue donc un examen médical de base incontournable.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Vías urinarias)
urinálisis [correct, feminine noun]; uranálisis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento diagnóstico no invasivo en él que se analiza la orina en cuanto a su densidad, acidez, proteínas, glucosa y sus cuerpos cetónicos, así como la sedimentación.