English (Banking)
non-chequable savings deposit [correct]; non-checkable savings deposit [correct, United States]; noncheckable savings deposit [correct, United States]
CONT: Changes in rates paid by the banks on non-chequable savings deposits generally matched changes in their prime lending rates.
CONT: FEDERAL RESERVE DEFINITIONS OF MONEY (the Ms): M1 is currency and checkable deposits; M2 is M1 and non-checkable savings deposits, money market deposit accounts, small (<$100K) time deposits, and money market mutual funds ...
CONT: ... it becomes immediately clear that noncheckable savings deposits at commercial and savings banks as well as the share accounts of savings and loan associations operate likewise as instantaneously redeemable, par-value claims to definite quantities of currency.
French (Banque)
dépôt d'épargne non transférable par chèque [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les taux d’intérêt versés par les banques sur les dépôts d’épargne non transférables par chèques ont suivi une évolution analogue à celle des taux de base applicables aux prêts bancaires [...]
CONT: Les dépôts d’épargne non transférables par chèque ont été introduits par les banques à charte en mai 1967, à la suite de la révision de la Loi sur les banques.