English (Pensions and Annuities)
contribution by instalments [correct]
CONT: Contribution in one sum or by instalments. A contribution made under this section may be made in one sum or by instalments of equivalent value payable by reservation from salary or otherwise for life or for a period of years or for life, whichever is the shorter, which instalments shall be computed on such basis as to mortality and rate of interest as the Governor in Council may by regulation prescribe.
French (Pensions et rentes)
contribution par versements [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Contribution en une somme globale ou par versements. Une contribution prévue au présent article peut être faite en une somme globale ou par versements d’égale valeur, payables au moyen de retenues sur le traitement ou autrement pendant la vie entière, ou pendant une période d’années ou la vie durant, selon la plus courte de ces périodes, les versements en question devant être calculés sur la base que le gouverneur en conseil peut prescrire par règlement quant à la mortalité et au taux d’intérêt.