English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; National and International Economics)
overshooting [correct, noun]
DEF: The failure of an exchange rate to find its true level, but to move beyond it, owing to temporary pressures, which are then reversed as the excessive movement of the exchange rate is perceived.
CONT: The authorities in all the Summit countries have intervened at times as part of their response to situations in which exchange rates were judged to have diverged markedly from what appeared to be warranted on the basis of fundamental economic factors. This is often loosely described as "overshooting".
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économie nationale et internationale)
surréaction [correct, feminine noun]; surajustement [correct, masculine noun]; déviation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement brusque de parité, lié à une modification de données économiques exogènes (par exemple, modification de taux d’intérêt directeur à court terme), allant au-delà de ce que nécessite l’évolution des équilibres de long terme.
CONT: Les autorités de tous les pays du Sommet ont parfois procédé à des interventions, en tant qu'éléments de leur réponse à des situations où les taux de change étaient jugés s’être écartés sensiblement de ce qui paraissait être justifié sur la base des données économiques fondamentales. Ce phénomène est souvent décrit, en termes imprécis, comme la surréaction, ou la déviation.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Economía nacional e internacional)
reacción exagerada [feminine noun]; sobrereacción [feminine noun]; ajuste excesivo [masculine noun]