English (National and International Economics)
European monetary snake [correct]; currency snake
DEF: System of exchange rate stabilisation adopted by certain countries in 1972 and which formed the basis of the European Monetary System. Currencies could oscillate within percentage limits around a central exchange rate. The graphic representation of the rate of exchange of one currency compared with another resembled a snake inside a tunnel.
OBS: currency snake: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie nationale et internationale)
serpent monétaire européen [correct, masculine noun]; serpent monétaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Système de stabilisation des taux de change adopté par certains pays en 1972 et qui fut la base pour le Système monétaire européen. Les devises pouvaient fluctuer entre deux limites extrêmes, autour d’un taux pivot.
OBS: serpent monétaire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional)
serpiente europea de monedas [correct, feminine noun]; serpiente de divisas [correct, feminine noun]; serpiente monetaria [correct, feminine noun]; serpiente de monedas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema de estabilización de los tipos de cambio que adoptaron ciertos países en 1972 y que fue la base para el Sistema Monetario Europeo. Las divisas podían oscilar dentro de unos límites porcentuales alrededor de un cambio central. La representación gráfica de los tipos de cambio de una moneda respecto a otra recordaba a una serpiente dentro de un túnel.
OBS: serpiente de divisas; serpiente monetaria: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.