English (Beverages)
cider [correct, see observation, Canada, United States]; apple cider [correct, see observation, Canada, United States]; soft cider [correct, see observation]; sweet cider [correct]; fresh cider
CONT: Apple cider ... is the name used in the United States and parts of Canada for an unfiltered, unsweetened, non-alcoholic drink made from apples. It is opalescent, or opaque, due to the fine apple particles in suspension, and may be tangier than conventional filtered apple juice, depending on the apples used.
OBS: In most part of the world, "cider" refers to the beverage made from fermented apple juice. In North America, "cider" usually refers to an unfermented drink made from apple juice.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
jus de pomme brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jus de pomme frais, non clarifié et non fait de concentré.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «cidre doux», soit un breuvage à base de jus de pomme contenant un faible taux d’alcool.