English (Petroleum Technology)
carbon residue value [correct]
CONT: Petroleum products. Determination of carbon residue. Ramsbottom method. ... The carbon residue value of burner fuel serves as a rough approximation of the tendency of the fuel to form deposits in vaporizing pot-type or sleeve-type burners. The carbon residue value of gas oil is useful as a guide in the manufacture of gas from gas oil, while carbon residue values of crude oil residues, cylinder oils and bright stocks, are useful in the manufacture of lubricants.
French (Technologie pétrolière)
taux de carbone résiduel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le taux de carbone résiduel d’un mazout donne une indication approximative sur la tendance du combustible à former des dépôts dans des brûleurs-vaporisateurs à creusets ou à manchons. Le taux de carbone résiduel d’un gas-oil sert de guide dans la fabrication de gaz à partir du gas-oil, alors que les taux de carbone résiduel des pétroles bruts résiduels, des huiles pour cylindres et des «bright stocks» fournissent d’utiles renseignements pour la fabrication des lubrifiants.
CONT: Le taux de carbone résiduel d’un fuel donne une indication approximative sur la tendance du combustible à former des dépôts dans les brûleurs à gazéification de type pots à combustion ou de type à manchons.