English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Climate Change)
nitrogen excretion rate [correct]
CONT: Emissions [of NO2] are calculated for each animal category by multiplying the animal population of a given category by its nitrogen excretion rate and by the emission factor associated with the animal waste management system (AWMS).
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Changements climatiques)
taux d'excrétion d'azote [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les émissions [de NO2] sont calculées, pour chaque catégorie d’animaux, en multipliant la population d’une catégorie donnée par son taux d’excrétion d’azote et par le coefficient d’émission associé au système de gestion des fumiers(SGF).