English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Cost Accounting)
cost analysis [standardized]
DEF: 1) The examination, prior to price negotiation, of the cost data presented by a potential supplier. Such analysis is for the purpose of checking that only allowable types of cost are included, that no significant cost category has been omitted and that time, labour rates, and other details are reasonable 2) An examination or review of cost data to determine whether costs are charged in accordance with prescribed criteria or regulations. 3) A study of cost data to identify the causes of inefficiency or the improvements desirable in cost recording, supervision, or management. 4) The estimation of production costs by the bidder.
OBS: Standardized by the CGSB.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité analytique)
analyse du prix de revient [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: 1) Examen, avant la négociation des prix, des devis présentés par un fournisseur éventuel. Cette analyse a pour but de s’assurer que seuls les genres autorisés de coûts figurent, qu'aucune catégorie importante de coût n’ a été omise et que le temps, les taux de salaire et tous les autres détails mentionnés sont raisonnables. 2) Examen ou revue des données relatives aux coûts afin de déterminer si ces derniers sont imputés conformément aux critères ou aux règlements prescrits.
OBS: Normalisé par l’ONGC.