English (Human Diseases; Epidemiology; CBRNE Weapons)
category A agent [correct]
CONT: Agents in category A have the greatest potential for adverse public health impact with mass casualties, and most require broad-based public health preparedness efforts (e.g., improved surveillance and laboratory diagnosis and stockpiling of specific medications). Category A agents also have a moderate to high potential for large-scale dissemination or a heightened general public awareness that could cause mass public fear and civil disruption.
French (Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie; Armes CBRNE)
agent de catégorie A [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les agents de la catégorie A sont faciles à disséminer, transmissibles entre humains, provoquent un taux de mortalité élevé, peuvent causer des paniques importantes et nécessitent des moyens spécifiques pour agir.