English (Processing of Mineral Products; Chemical Engineering; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Coal Preparation)
dense medium [correct, standardized]; heavy medium [correct, standardized]; dense slurry [correct]
DEF: A fluid formed by the artificial suspension in water of heavy particles ...
CONT: A dense slurry is prepared from the condensable pyrolysis oil and the solid char, which contains up to 90% of the original biomass energy. The slurries are easily pumped and compactly stored in tanks ...
OBS: The plural of "medium" is "media".
OBS: dense medium; heavy medium: terms standardized by ISO.
PHR: Dense medium circuit.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Génie chimique; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Préparation des charbons)
milieu dense [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; suspension dense [correct, feminine noun]; liqueur dense [avoid, feminine noun]; médium dense [avoid, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pulpe obtenue en mélangeant à un liquide, dans certaines proportions, un solide dense finement broyé.
CONT: Les suspensions denses sont utilisées dans certains appareils de concentration en milieu dense. Elles doivent posséder certaines qualités de stabilité et de fluidité.
CONT: Un premier objectif simple est de produire une suspension dense, qui se manipule comme un fuel lourd, mais qui présente le même taux ce cendres que le charbon d’origine.
OBS: milieu dense; médium dense : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
PHR: Circuit en milieu dense.