English (Classification of Coal)
sized coal [correct]; graded coal [correct, obsolete]; screened coal [correct]
DEF: Coal screened between specified size limits.
DEF: One of the three main size groups by which coal is sold by the National Coal Board in Great Britain. It consists of coal screened between two screens - with an upper and lower limit varying from a top size of 2 or 1 1/2 inches to a bottom size of 3/4 to 1/8 inch.
CONT: From the QCCF coal receiving pit, the raw coal is sent to the screening machine to be screened to ensure the grain sizes for the whole machine are within the required range of 6-50 mm. The machine that performs this process is the air-heavy medium separating machine. The air-heavy medium forms a fluid bed with stable density, separating the screened coal into cleaned coal and tailings. The ash content of the cleaned coal produced in this process is generally below 15%.
French (Classification des charbons)
charbon calibré [correct, masculine noun]; charbon criblé [correct, masculine noun]; charbon classé [masculine noun]; charbon tamisé [masculine noun]
DEF: Charbon criblé entre certaines dimensions limites indiquées.
CONT: noisette : Charbon criblé en morceaux de 15 à 30 mm.
CONT: Méthodes d’échantillonnage des livraisons de charbon. [...] Dernier Modificatif : février 1980 [...]. Cette norme se présente comme une publication destinée à accompagner les normes sur le charbon de l'Office des Normes du Gouvernement Canadien, et son but principal est de servir au personnel chargé d’échantillonner le charbon acheté et livré conformément à ces normes. Elle contient les procédés à appliquer pour échantillonner le charbon, classé en fonction du taux de cendres et de la granulométrie maximale.