English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
semolina ash content [correct]
CONT: Where there is a limit on semolina ash content, whet ash content becomes important. For example, in Italy, semolina ash content cannot be higher than 0.90% (dry matter basis). To keep within this limit, Italian millers often blend North American durums with local durums to lower semolina ash.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
teneur en cendres de la semoule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sans grand intérêt pour la qualité technologique, la teneur en cendres peut toutefois intéresser le semoulier car elle conditionnera la teneur en cendres de la semoule. Or il existe des dispositions réglementaires limitant cette dernière. Ecraser des blés trop cendreux, conduira à diminuer le taux d’extraction et donc le rendement en semoule.