English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
rate of turn [correct, officially approved]; R [correct, officially approved]; turn-rate [correct, officially approved]; turn rate
DEF: The number of degrees per second a particular aircraft can turn.
CONT: The turn indicator indicates the rate of the turn, not the amount of the turn. Thus, a standard rate, or rate one, turn will give a rate of turn of 3 degrees per second, or 360 degrees in two minutes. The instrument is usually calibrated to indicate a rate one turn when the turn needle is centred on one of the indexes seen either sides of the centre index.
CONT: The turn coordinator is really two instruments. The gyro portion shows the aircraft's rate of turn - how fast it's changing direction. A ball in a tube called the "inclinometer" or "slip/skid indicator" shows the quality of the turn - whether the turn is "coordinated."
OBS: The higher the figure, the faster the turn.
OBS: rate of turn; turn-rate; R: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
taux de virage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; R [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cadence de virage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse angulaire de virage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; vitesse de virage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vitesse angulaire de changement de direction d’un aéronef.
CONT: L'indicateur de virage se compose en fait de deux instruments. Le gyroscope indique le taux de virage de l'appareil, c'est-à-dire la vitesse à laquelle il change de direction. Une bille située dans un tube appelé «inclinomètre» ou «indicateur de glissade/dérapage» indique la qualité du virage, c'est-à-dire s’il est ou non «stabilisé».
CONT: L’indicateur de virage indique le «taux» de virage et non «l’amplitude». Le taux standard, ou virage au taux 1, est égal à 3 degrés par seconde ou 360 degrés en deux minutes.
CONT: Trois des six instruments de vol primaires utilisent des gyroscopes pour fournir au pilote des informations de vol essentielles sur l’assiette, le cap et la cadence de virage de l’appareil.
CONT: Virage de taux un. Taux de virage, de 3 degrés par seconde, normalement utilisé par les aéronefs évoluant à moins de 250 kt.
OBS: taux de virage; vitesse de virage; R : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: vitesse angulaire de virage; taux de virage; cadence de virage : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad angular de viraje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; R [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; velocidad de viraje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; R [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; R
DEF: Número de grados por segundo que gira el avión sobre un eje vertical imaginario.
OBS: velocidad angular de viraje; velocidad de viraje; R: términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).