English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment; Foreign Trade)
exchange rate fluctuation [correct]; exchange fluctuation [correct]; fluctuation of exchange rates [correct]
CONT: However, such intervention is normally to moderate short-run fluctuations since policy in recent years has usually been to let the dollar find its own level. Hence, direct intervention to change the direction of exchange rate fluctuations is unlikely.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements; Commerce extérieur)
variation du taux de change [correct, feminine noun]; fluctuation du taux de change [correct, feminine noun]; fluctuation de cours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, ses interventions sont normalement destinées à modérer les fluctuations à court terme vu qu'au cours des dernières années on a eu pour politique de laisser flotter le dollar. Aussi, il est peu probable d’assister à une intervention directe pour orienter les fluctuations du taux de change.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Inversiones; Comercio exterior)
fluctuación en las tasas de cambio [correct, feminine noun]; fluctuación en los tipos de cambio [correct, feminine noun, Chile, Spain, Mexico]