English (Statistics)
time series study [correct]
CONT: Time series studies. These suggested that the US dollar might not have been a perfect substitute in international investors' portfolios for the Canadian dollar, French franc, Deutsche Mark, Italian lira, Japanese yen or the pound sterling, thus implying that sterilised intervention is likely to have had a direct impact on exchange rates.
French (Statistique)
étude de séries temporelles [correct, feminine noun]; étude par séries chronologiques [feminine noun]
CONT: Des études de séries temporelles. Elles ont conduit à penser que le dollar américain peut ne pas avoir été dans les portefeuilles des investisseurs internationaux un substitut parfait du dollar canadien, du franc français, du deutsche mark, de la lire italienne, du yen japonais ou de la livre sterling, ceci signifiant que les interventions stérilisées sont susceptibles d’avoir eu une influence directe sur les taux de change.