English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Foreign Trade)
exchange rate rule [correct]
CONT: Under the exchange rate rule, monetary policy is severely limited, because it is directed only at the exchange rate, thus constraining the ability of the central bank to respond to domestic or external shocks.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Commerce extérieur)
règle du taux de change [correct, feminine noun]; règle en matière de taux de change [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La règle du taux de change limite considérablement la politique monétaire puisqu'elle n’ intéresse que le taux de change et restreint la capacité de la banque centrale à réagir aux chocs endogènes ou exogènes.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Comercio exterior)
regla cambiaria [correct, feminine noun]; norma cambiaria [feminine noun]
CONT: Con la regla cambiaria, la política monetaria se ve muy restringida, puesto que apunta únicamente al tipo de cambio, lo que limita la capacidad del banco central para reaccionar ante las conmociones internas o externas.