English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
semi-automatic empty and load device
OBS: Changeover is initiated by dropping the brake pipe pressure at a service rate and recharging. This is done by the locomotive engineer.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
dispositif vide-chargé semi-automatique [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour changer le régime de freinage, on doit vider la conduite générale au taux normal et la remplir à nouveau, ce qui provoque le changement de régime.