English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
national rate of unemployment [correct]; national unemployment rate [correct]
OBS: National rate of unemployment: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
taux national de chômage [correct, masculine noun]; taux de chômage national [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Taux national de chômage : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985(avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).