English (Economic Fluctuations)
slumpflation [correct]
DEF: A situation in which economic depression is combined with increasing inflation.
CONT: The bourgeoisie has foresworn another dose of economic opium, increasing state expenditure, because it means inflation under both boom and slump conditions. They have painfully learned that to increase state expenditure might give them an economic 'high' for a year or two (or even possibly only months), only to bring more inflation on Latin American lines, more unemployment and all the nightmare reality of 'stagflation', stagnation and inflation, or even worse 'slumpflation'.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
récession avec inflation [correct, feminine noun]; dépression inflationniste [feminine noun]
DEF: Conditions économiques très difficiles découlant à la fois d’une récession, d’un taux de chômage sans cesse croissant et d’une inflation rapide des prix.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
recesión con inflación [feminine noun]