English (Labour and Employment; Translation (General))
increased part-time employment [correct]
CONT: With today's economic conditions, many households are under financial stress, even though most families now contain two earners. Indeed, average family incomes have not grown in real terms (after inflation) since the mid-1970s. The reasons for this are many and include: increased part-time employment, higher unemployment, an increased proportion of one-parent families and slow growth in individual earnings. On account of these economic and social circumstances, the Government proposes to reintroduce a two-level benefit rate within the UI program.
French (Travail et emploi; Traduction (Généralités))
augmentation du travail à temps partiel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la conjoncture économique actuelle, nombreux sont les ménages qui connaissent des difficultés financières, même si, dans la plupart des cas maintenant, les deux conjoints travaillent. En fait, le revenu moyen des familles n’ a pas augmenté en terme réel(en tenant compte de l'inflation) depuis le milieu des années 1970. Il y a à cela de nombreuses raisons, dont l'augmentation du travail à temps partiel, le taux de chômage, le nombre de familles monoparentales et la faible croissance des revenus personnels. Étant donné ces circonstances économiques et sociales, le gouvernement propose de rétablir deux taux de prestations.