English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
unemployment rate [correct]
DEF: The percentage of the active population that does not have employment.
OBS: The figures can vary as in some cases they do not include those that are not working but are not actively seeking employment or those people that have not yet entered the job market for the first time.
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
taux de chômage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage de la population active qui n’a pas d’emploi.
OBS: Certains auteurs font une différence avec le taux de chômage forcé en excluant les chômeurs qui ne sont pas en train de chercher du travail activement. On peut inclure ou non dans ce pourcentage les personnes qui n’ ont pas encore eu leur premier travail.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
tasa de desempleo [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de paro [correct, feminine noun, Spain]; índice de desempleo [correct, masculine noun]; índice de paro [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
DEF: Porcentaje de la población activa que no tiene empleo.
OBS: Algunos autores diferencian la tasa de desempleo, al excluir en ésta los parados que no están buscando activamente empleo. También se puede considerar dentro de este porcentaje o no a aquellas personas que todavía no han tenido su primer trabajo.
OBS: tasa de desempleo; tasa de paro: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.