English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Labour and Employment)
local unemployment rate [correct]
CONT: Benefit durations range from 17 to 50 weeks, depending on the number of weeks worked and the local unemployment rate.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Travail et emploi)
taux de chômage local [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La période de prestations varie entre 17 et 50 semaines, selon le nombre de semaines de travail effectuées et le taux de chômage local.