English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Oil Drilling)
non-Newtonian fluid [correct]; non-Newtonian system [correct]
DEF: A fluid whose flow behavior departs from that of a Newtonian fluid, so that the rate of shear is not proportional to the corresponding stress.
CONT: Most drilling fluids behave as non-Newtonian fluids in that their viscosity is not constant but varies with the rate of shear.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Forage des puits de pétrole)
fluide non newtonien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluide, comme une graisse ou une huile contenant des polymères(huile multigrade, par exemple) dont la contrainte de cisaillement n’ est pas proportionnelle au taux de cisaillement.