English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Cotton Industry; Wool Industry)
commercial weight [correct]
DEF: In natural fibres, the dry weight of fibres or yarns plus the commercial moisture regain.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Industrie cotonnière; Industrie lainière)
poids commercial [correct, masculine noun]; poids marchand [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour les fibres naturelles, somme de la masse anhydre des fibres ou fils et de la reprise d’humidité au taux commercial.