English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
irrevocable conversion rate
CONT: In accordance with Article 1091 (4) of the Treaty, the irrevocable conversion rates for the euro will be adopted by the Council, upon a proposal from the Commission and after consultation of the European Central Bank (ECB), on the first day of Stage Three, i.e. on 1 January 1999.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
taux de conversion irrévocable [feminine noun]
CONT: Conformément à l'article 109 L, paragraphe 4, du traité, les taux de conversion irrévocables de l'euro seront arrêtés par le Conseil, sur proposition de la Commission et après consultation avec la Banque centrale européenne(BCE), le premier jour de la troisième phase de l'Union économique et monétaire, c'est-à-dire le 1er janvier 1999.