English (Investment)
trailer fee [correct]; trailing commission [correct]; trailer commission [correct]; trailing fee
DEF: A commission paid to an investment advisor by a mutual fund.
CONT: The rate of the trailing commission is set by the fund manufacturer. [The commission is] paid out of the fund's management fee, so it's reflected in the fund's [management fees and operating expenses]. It typically ranges from 0.25% to 1.5% of the value of your investment each year. It is to pay for the services and advice the company and the advisor provide to you. The company may pay all or part of the commission to your financial advisor.
French (Investissements et placements)
commission de suivi [correct, feminine noun]; frais administratifs [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Commission payée à un conseiller en placement par un fonds commun de placement.
CONT: Le taux de la commission de suivi est fixé par l'émetteur du fonds. [La] commission est payée au moyen des frais de gestion du fonds, ce qui a un effet sur le ratio des frais de gestion du fonds. Elle varie habituellement entre 0, 25 % et 1, 5 % de la valeur de votre placement chaque année. Elle sert à payer les services et les conseils que la société et le conseiller vous fournissent. La société peut payer la totalité ou une partie de la commission versée à votre conseiller financier.