English (Telecommunications Transmission)
bit error ratio [correct, standardized]; BER [correct, standardized]; bit error rate [correct, obsolete, standardized, officially approved]; BER [correct, officially approved]; BER; bit error performance
DEF: The number of erroneous bits divided by the total number of bits transmitted, received, or processed over some stipulated period of time.
OBS: bit error ratio; BER; bit error rate: terms and abbreviation standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
OBS: bit error rate; BER: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
taux d'erreur sur les bits [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; TEB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; BER [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; taux d'erreur binaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; TEB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; BER [masculine noun]; TEB
DEF: Rapport entre le nombre de bits erronés et le nombre total de bits émis, reçus ou traités durant une période déterminée.
OBS: taux d’erreur binaire; taux d’erreur sur les bits; TEB : termes et abréviation normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: taux d’erreur sur les bits; BER : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: BER : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
tasa de bits erróneos [correct, feminine noun]; proporción de bits erróneos [correct, feminine noun]; proporción de errores en los bits [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BER [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BER; tasa de errores en los bits [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de errores de bit [feminine noun]; tasa de bit en error [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Relación entre el número de bits erróneos recibidos y el número total de bits transmitidos.
OBS: Parámetro indicador de la calidad en transmisión de datos.
OBS: proporción de errores en los bits; BER: Término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).