English (Waste Management; Plastics Manufacturing)
maximum biodegradation level [correct]; maximum level of biodegradation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The degree of biodegradation, measured in per cent, of a chemical compound or organic matter in a test, above which no further biodegradation takes place during the test.
OBS: maximum level of biodegradation: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des déchets; Plasturgie)
niveau maximal de biodégradation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Taux de biodégradation, mesuré en pourcent, d’un composé chimique ou d’une matière organique lors d’un essai, au-dessus duquel la biodégradation ne se poursuit pas.
OBS: niveau maximal de biodégradation : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.