English (Wastewater Treatment)
water-bubble exchange area [correct]
CONT: ... with a constant treatment rate, an increase in this concentration increases the consumption of the ozonizer ... and greatly reduces the water-bubble exchange area by reducing the volume of the bubbles.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
surface d'échange eau-bulles [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] à taux de traitement constant, en augmentant cette concentration on augmente la consommation de l'ozoneur [...] et [...] on diminue considérablement la surface d’échange eau-bulles par réduction du volume de ces dernières.