English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Environmental Law)
pollution level [correct]; level of pollution [correct]; degree of pollution [correct]; pollution degree [proposal]
CONT: The target of a pollution level 50% below the current level calls for purification of 95% of waste water by 1981 and chemical treatment of 90% of sewage.
OBS: See also "emission level".
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Droit environnemental)
niveau de pollution [correct, masculine noun]; degré de pollution [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les termes «niveau» ou «degré» sont des termes passe-partout qui évitent d’avoir à préciser s’il s’agit d’une concentration, d’une quantité ou d’un taux de rejet dont il est question.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Derecho ambiental)
nivel de contaminación [masculine noun]; grado de contaminación [masculine noun]