English (Games and Toys (General); Software)
glitching [correct]
DEF: [An] activity in which a person finds and exploits flaws or glitches in video games to achieve something that was not intended by the game designers.
CONT: There are different types of glitches and they are so common in video games that the word "glitching" was invented to address the practice of players exploiting faults in a video game's programming to achieve tasks that can give them an unfair advantage in the game.
French (Jeux et jouets (Généralités); Logiciels)
exploit [correct, masculine noun]; exploitation d'une faille [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les jeux vidéo, un exploit est l'utilisation d’un bug ou d’un problème, du système de jeu, des taux, des hitbox, de la vitesse ou de la conception de niveau, etc. par un joueur à son avantage d’une manière non prévue par les concepteurs du jeu; [...] cependant, la détermination précise de ce qui est ou n’ est pas considéré comme un exploit peut être controversée.
OBS: exploitation d’une faille : proposition fondée sur le concept similaire d’exploitation de failles en informatique.