English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Investment)
Supplemental Reserve Facility [correct]; SRF [correct]
DEF: Facility established in 1997 by the International Monetary Fund to assist members experiencing exceptional balance of payment problems associated with the loss of market confidence through large, heavy front loaded loans at a premium interest rate and on quick repayment terms.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Investissements et placements)
facilité de réserve supplémentaire [correct, feminine noun]; FRS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Réserve, établie par le FMI en 1997, visant à permettre d’aider les États membres en proie à des difficultés de balance des paiements exceptionnelles provoquées par la perte de confiance des marchés en décaissant rapidement à leur profit des prêts d’un montant considérable assortis d’un taux d’intérêt majoré et d’une clause de remboursement accéléré.