English (Finance; Economics; Translation (General))
substantial decline
CONT: Lack of confidence has also held back residential investment, despite very substantial declines in mortgage interest rates.
French (Finances; Économique; Traduction (Généralités))
baisse appréciable [feminine noun]
CONT: Le manque de confiance des ménages a également ralenti l'investissement dans le secteur résidentiel, malgré une baisse très appréciable des taux d’intérêt hypothécaires.