English (Finance; Economics; Translation (General))
declining business confidence [correct]
CONT: Declining business confidence, high interest rates, low capacity utilization and the currently low returns on investment in Germany suggest that investment will decline in 1993, after increasing 2.5 per cent in 1992.
French (Finances; Économique; Traduction (Généralités))
érosion de la confiance des entrepreneurs [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'érosion de la confiance des entrepreneurs, les taux d’intérêt élevés, la faible utilisation de la capacité de production et les maigres rendements actuels des investissements en Allemagne laissent présager que les investissements décroîtront en 1993, après s’être accrus de 2, 5 pour 100 en 1992.