English (Pensions and Annuities; Family Law (common law))
surviving common-law partner [correct]; surviving partner [correct]
CONT: ... the surviving common-law partner of a member of the forces who was, at the time of the member’s death, in receipt of a pension paid at a rate set out ... is entitled to a pension in accordance with the rate for a survivor set out ... , regardless of the cause of that member’s death ...
French (Pensions et rentes; Droit de la famille (common law))
conjoint de fait survivant [correct, masculine noun]; conjoint survivant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le conjoint de fait survivant d’un membre des forces qui recevait, au moment de son décès, une pension payée à un taux indiqué [...] a droit à une pension au taux indiqué pour un survivant [...]