English (Steel)
coated steel [correct]
CONT: However, the quality of scrap will continue to deteriorate as the use of coated steels, especially in the car industry, increases and more steel is produced by continuous casting, which reduces the amount of scrap produced during steel production.
French (Acier)
acier revêtu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les aciers revêtus(...) sont avec les inox les seuls types de produits sidérurgiques dont la consommation croît sans cesse indépendamment surtout de la variation du taux de croissance économique.