English (Economic Fluctuations)
rate of change in the CPI [correct]
CONT: In many countries it is common to use an index based on a collection of prices of consumer goods—such as the consumer price index (CPI). The measure of CPI inflation is then the rate of change in the CPI.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
taux de variation de l'IPC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Non seulement l'IPCdes prix à la consommation</sub> est largement utilisé pour mesurer et suivre l'évolution du niveau des prix, mais dans bien des cas, les cibles d’inflation sont exprimées spécifiquement sous forme de taux de variation de l'IPC.