English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
competitiveness index [correct]
DEF: Index that measures the evolution of the competitive capacity of a country by means of the consumer price index and the exchange rate of its currency in relation to that of the countries with which it has the greatest commercial interchange.
OBS: competitiveness index: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
indice de compétitivité [masculine noun]
DEF: Indice qui mesure l'évolution de la capacité de compétitivité d’un pays en raison des indices de prix à la consommation et du taux de change de sa monnaie, par rapport à ceux des pays étrangers qui sont ses principaux partenaires commerciaux.
OBS: indice de compétitivité : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Comercio exterior)
índice de competitividad [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Índice que mide la evolución de la capacidad de competir de un país, a través de los índices de precios al consumo y del tipo de cambio de su moneda, en relación con los de los países extranjeros con los que tiene más intercambios comerciales.
OBS: índice de competitividad: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.