English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; General Vocabulary)
modestly improving trend
CONT: Private consumption and imports of goods and services, though weakened in the second half of 1992, are forecast to show positive growth and a modestly improving trend over the short term. The outlook is for rates of growth for private consumption averaging about 2% in 1993 and 1994.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Vocabulaire général)
modeste tendance à l'amélioration [feminine noun]
CONT: On s’attend à ce que la consommation privée et les importations de biens et de services, bien que chétives au deuxième semestre de 1992, affichent une croissance positive et une modeste tendance à l'amélioration à court terme. Les taux de croissance de la consommation privée devraient s’établir à environ 2 pour 100 en moyenne en 1993 et 1994.