English (Biological Sciences; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fish; Aquaculture)
maximum metabolic rate [correct]; MMR [correct]; maximum aerobic metabolic rate [correct]; maximal aerobic metabolic rate [correct]; AMR [correct]; AMR; maximal metabolic rate [correct]; active metabolic rate [correct]; AMR [correct]; AMR
CONT: Maximum metabolic rate (MMR) is obtained by exercising a fish intensively often to exhaustion through either forced swimming in a swim tunnel or manually chasing and transferring it to a stationary respirometer chamber and measuring [the oxygen consumption rate] during or directly after the exercise ...
French (Sciences biologiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Poissons; Aquaculture)
taux métabolique maximal [correct, masculine noun]; MMR [correct, masculine noun]; taux de métabolisme maximal [correct, masculine noun]; MMR [correct, masculine noun]; MMR; taux métabolique actif [correct, masculine noun]; AMR [correct, masculine noun]; AMR
CONT: Chaque poisson [...] était préalablement stressé par une chasse manuelle jusqu'à épuisement puis transféré immédiatement dans un respiromètre [...] Les individus étaient considérés comme étant épuisés lorsqu'ils arrêtaient de fuire face à la chasse [...] La [consommation d’oxygène] maximale mesurée suite à cette chasse était considérée comme représentative du taux métabolique maximal de l'animal [...]
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Peces; Acuicultura)
tasa metabólica máxima [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tasa metabólica necesaria para mantener el máximo de esfuerzo aeróbico, en carrera o en vuelo, a la máxima velocidad sostenida que sea posible.