English (National and International Economics; Economic Fluctuations)
weighted median [correct]
DEF: Measure of trend inflation [that] corresponds to the percentage change in the CPI[consumer price index] component at the midpoint of the cross-sectional distribution of weighted price variations.
OBS: This median price varies from month to month.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Fluctuations économiques)
médiane pondérée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure de l'inflation tendancielle qui correspond au taux de variation du prix de la composante de l'IPCdes prix à la consommation</sub> située au point médian de la distribution transversale des variations pondérées de prix.
OBS: Cette composante varie d’un mois à l’autre.