English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment)
index amortizing rate swap [correct]; IAR swap [correct]; index amortizing swap [correct]; IAS [correct]; IAS; index principal swap [correct]; IPS [correct]; IPS
DEF: An interest rate swap based on a notional principal amount that may decrease over time in accordance with the path of future interest rates.
OBS: The "IAR swap" is also known as the "index principal swap" (IPS) or an "index amortizing swap" (IAS). An "IAR swap" is an over-the-counter contract between two parties to exchange interest payments - one based on a fixed rate and the other on a floating rate - on an amortizing notional principal amount.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements)
swap de taux avec notionnel décroissant [correct, masculine noun]; swap décroissant indexé [correct, masculine noun]; swap de taux d'intérêt dont le montant notionnel est décroissant [masculine noun]
DEF: Swap de taux d’intérêt dont le notionnel diminue en fonction de la baisse d’un indice, tel que le taux LIBOR [London Interbank Offered Rate], mais demeure constant si l'indice augmente ou demeure inchangé.
OBS: En pratique, le receveur de taux fixe accorde une option au payeur de taux fixe, en échange d’un rendement plus élevé que le taux fixe du marché.