English (Oil Production; Natural Gas and Derivatives; Solid Fossil Fuels)
flat life [correct]
DEF: That period of the producing life of an oil or gas reserve during which production is maintained at a constant rate, before decline commences.
French (Production pétrolière; Gaz naturel et dérivés; Combustibles fossiles solides)
cycle de vie fixe [masculine noun]
DEF: Période du cycle productif d’une ressource au cours de laquelle la production est maintenue à un taux constant.