English (Statistical Methods; Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
Cox's proportional hazards model [correct, standardized]
DEF: A statistical model in survival analysis that asserts that the effect of the study factors (e.g. the intervention of interest) on the hazard rate (the risk of occurrence of an event, such as death, at a point in time) in the study population is multiplicative and does not change over time.
OBS: Cox's proportional hazards model: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
modèle de risques proportionnels de Cox [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; modèle de Cox [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Modèle statistique d’analyse de survie selon lequel le rapport de risque pour deux valeurs d’un facteur ne varie pas avec le temps.
OBS: Par exemple, si le facteur est l'intervention à l'étude, l'effet sur le risque de décès dans le groupe traité est un multiple constant dans le temps du taux de risque dans le groupe témoin.
OBS: modèle de risques proportionnels de Cox; modèle de Cox : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.