English (Economics)
maturity [correct]
DEF: A state of the economy where both new capital investment and the rate of population growth are slowing, and an increasing proportion of national income is being spent on consumer goods and services. (Based on AMBUS, 1977, p. 262).
CONT: ... some economists hold that maturity inevitably will bring about stagnation and eventually also large-scale unemployment.
French (Économique)
maturité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la théorie du cycle en général et la théorie du cycle de vie d’un produit, phase de croissance à taux constant qui succède à l'expansion ou développement accéléré et qui précède le ralentissement ou une régression.