English (Air Pollution; Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); White Products (Petroleum))
organic material hydrocarbon equivalent level; OMHCE level
OBS: OMHCE: Organic material hydrocarbon equivalent: a type of vehicular air pollution measurement used to determine the emissions impact of oxygenated fuels. Defined as organic emissions (hydrocarbons and oxygenated organics) calculated in a manner that attempts to compensate for the mass bias (relative to nonoxygenated fuels) resulting from the presence of additional oxygen atoms in the fuel.
French (Pollution de l'air; Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Produits blancs (Pétrole))
taux de matière organique exprimé en équivalent hydrocarbure [masculine noun]; taux MOEHC [masculine noun]
OBS: Taux de matière organique exprimé en équivalent hydrocarbure. En consultation : 3 experts de Transports Canada + 2 traducteurs d’Environnement Canada.