English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
read rate [correct, standardized]; reading rate [correct]
DEF: A rate at which an RFID [radio frequency identification] system may reliably read desired tags under defined conditions.
CONT: Although RFID technology is expected to work extremely well, the read rate can be highly affected by various factors such as the content of the tagged products, the reader's capability as well as interference with other tags and objects.
OBS: read rate: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
taux de lecture [correct, masculine noun]; vitesse de lecture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Taux auquel un système d’identification par radiofréquence (RFID) peut lire de manière fiable les étiquettes désirées sous des conditions définies.
CONT: Même si la technologie RFID est censée très bien fonctionner, le taux de lecture peut être énormément affecté par différents facteurs, comme le contenu des produits étiquetés, la capacité du lecteur ainsi que l'interférence avec d’autres étiquettes et objets.