English (Loans)
rollover period
DEF: Each of a number of periods that make up a variable interest loan during which new rates of interest are fixed. The borrower generally has the option to choose the length of the period with its corresponding rate or not to avail himself of the loan for that period, however, once the period and the rate have been fixed, he must avail himself of the total amount of the loan for that period. When the period finishes, a new period is agreed and so on until final expiry is reached.
OBS: rollover period: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
période de crédit renouvelable [feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des périodes d’un crédit avec un taux d’intérêt variable dans laquelle on fixe un nouveau taux. L'emprunteur peut généralement choisir la durée de la période à son taux correspondant ou de ne pas disposer de celui-ci. Une fois la période et le taux fixés il doit disposer de la totalité du crédit pendant cette période. À la fin de la période, il choisit à nouveau un délai, jusqu'à parvenir à l'échéance finale.
OBS: période de crédit renouvelable : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Préstamos)
período del crédito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los períodos de un crédito con tipo de interés variable en el que se fija un nuevo tipo. El prestatario tiene opción generalmente a elegir la duración del período a su tipo correspondiente o a no disponer de él. Una vez fijado el período y el tipo tiene que disponer del total del crédito durante ese período. Al acabarlo vuelve a elegir plazo, hasta llegar al vencimiento final.
OBS: período del crédito: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.