English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
real monetary conditions index [correct]; real MCI [correct]
CONT: ... the real MCI [is] based on the real interest rate and the real exchangerate ...
CONT: Theoretically, since it is changes in real variables that influence real output, the relevant measure is the real MCI, derived from the interest rate less expected inflation and the exchange rate adjusted for relative movements in the price level in Canada and abroad.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
ICM réel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l’ICM réel [est] fondé sur le taux d’intérêt et le taux de change réels [...]
CONT: Théoriquement, comme ce sont les changements au sein des variables réelles qui influencent la production réelle, la mesure pertinente est l'ICM réel, construit à partir du taux d’intérêt moins l'inflation attendue et du taux de change corrigé pour tenir compte des variations relatives du niveau des prix au Canada et à l'étranger.
OBS: ICM : indice des conditions monétaires.