English (Insurance; Taxation; Employment Benefits)
provincial parental insurance plan [correct]; PPIP [correct]
CONT: The EI [employment insurance] program provides for a reduction in the premium rate of employees who are covered by a provincial parental insurance plan. Quebec is the only province in Canada that administers its own parental insurance plan, known as the Quebec Parental Insurance Plan (QPIP) ...
French (Assurances; Fiscalité; Avantages sociaux)
régime provincial d'assurance parentale [correct, masculine noun]; RPAP [masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime d’a.-e. [assurance-emploi] prévoit une réduction du taux de cotisation pour les employés couverts par un régime provincial d’assurance parentale. Le Québec est la seule province canadienne à administrer son propre régime d’assurance parentale, connu sous le nom de Régime québécois d’assurance parentale(RQAP) […]