English (Pensions and Annuities)
contribution of self-employed worker [correct]
CONT: Contribution of self-employed worker. A self-employed worker shall for each year make a contribution equal to the product of the rate of contribution for the year and the lesser of the following amounts: (a) the amount for the year of his pensionable self-employed earnings, minus the amount by which his personal exemption exceeds the aggregate of the amounts already deducted on account of his personal exemption for the year under this Act or under a similar plan; (b) his maximum contributory earnings for the year, minus the amount of his salary and wages on which a contribution has been made for the year and such amount as is determined in prescribed manner to be the salary and wages on which a contribution has been made by him for the year under a similar plan.
French (Pensions et rentes)
cotisation du travailleur autonome [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cotisation du travailleur autonome. Le travailleur autonome doit payer, pour chaque année, une cotisation égale au produit du taux de cotisation pour l'année par le moindre des montants suivants : a) le montant pour l'année, de ses gains admissibles d’un travail autonome, moins le montant par lequel son exemption personnelle excède la totalité des montants déjà déduits à titre d’exemption personnelle pour l'année en vertu de la présente loi et d’un régime équivalent; b) le maximum de ses gains cotisables pour l'année, moins le montant de son salaire sur lequel une cotisation a été versée pour l'année et le montant déterminé de la manière prescrite comme le salaire sur lequel une cotisation a été versée par lui pour l'année en vertu d’un régime équivalent.