English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Pensions and Annuities)
employee contribution [correct]; employee premium [correct]; employee's premium [correct, see observation]; contribution of employee [correct]
CONT: Contribution of employee. Every employee who is employed in pensionable employment for an employer shall, by deduction at source, make a contribution equal to the product of one-half of the rate of contribution for the year and the lesser of the following amounts : (a) the total of his pensionable salary and wages for the year paid to him or in his regard by his employer to a trustee or custodian, the amount for the year that is deemed to be paid to him by the employer ... (b) his maximum contributory earnings for the year, minus such amount as is determined in prescribed manner to be his salary and wages paid by such employer on which a contribution has been made for the year by the employee under a similar plan.
OBS: employee premium: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
OBS: employee's premium: Employment Insurance Act, 1996.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Pensions et rentes)
cotisation salariale [correct, feminine noun]; cotisation des employés [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cotisation d'employé [correct, feminine noun]; contribution d'employé [correct, feminine noun]; cotisation ouvrière [correct, feminine noun]; cotisation du salarié [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quote-part versée par un salarié participant à un régime de retraite ou à un régime de prévoyance et généralement calculée en fonction de son salaire.
CONT: cotisation du salarié. Le salarié qui exécute un travail visé pour un employeur doit, par déduction à la source, payer une cotisation égale au produit de la moitié du taux de cotisation pour l'année par le moindre des montants suivants : a) le total de son salaire admissible pour l'année que son employeur lui paie ou paie à son égard à un fiduciaire ou à un dépositaire, de celui pour l'année qu'il est réputé lui verser [...] b) le maximum de ses gains cotisables pour l'année, moins le montant déterminé de la manière prescrite de son salaire payé par l'employeur et sur lequel une cotisation a été versée pour l'année par ce salarié en vertu d’un régime équivalent.
OBS: cotisation ouvrière : Loi sur l’assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu’au 1er mars 1991) et Loi sur l’assurance-emploi, 1996.
OBS: cotisation des employés : terme en usage à l’Agence du revenu du Canada.
Spanish (Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Pensiones y rentas)
aportación del trabajador [feminine noun]