English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
maximum weekly contribution [correct]
CONT: Premiums in 1994: employees: $3.07 per $100 of insurable earnings; employers: 1.4 times the employee rate, or $4.30 per $100; maximum weekly contributions are $23.95/$33.52; maximum annual contributions are $1,245/$1,743.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
contribution hebdomadaire maximale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cotisations en 1994 : employés : 3, 07 $ par 100 $ de rémunération assurable; employeurs : 1, 4 fois le taux des employés, soit 4, 30 $/100 $; contributions hebdomadaires maximales : 23, 95 $/33, 52 $; contributions annuelles maximales : 1 245 $/1 743 $