English (Employment Benefits)
penalty rate [correct]
CONT: An employee who has been granted leave without pay because of insufficient leave credits or because leave with pay cannot be granted until a specific period of employment is completed, as in the case of new employees being taken on strength, and the period of leave exceeds six consecutive working days, superannuation deductions, if applicable, must be recovered at penalty rate.
French (Avantages sociaux)
taux de pénalité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand un employé a déjà obtenu un congé non payé parce qu'il a épuisé ses congés payés ou parce qu'on ne peut lui en accorder avant qu'une certaine période d’emploi soit écoulée, comme dans le cas de nouveaux employés, la période de congé dépasse six jours de travail consécutifs, les cotisations pour les pensions doivent être recouvrées, s’il y a lieu, au taux de pénalité.