English (Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
determinate obligation [correct]
DEF: An obligation that has a specific thing as its object.
CONT: A determinate obligation, is one which has for its object a certain thing; as an obligation to deliver a certain horse named Bucephalus. In this case the obligation can only be discharged by delivering the identical horse.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
obligation déterminée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si une obligation déterminée offre un coupon qui se situe considérablement au-dessus des taux du marché, cette obligation va être cotée à un prix élevé. Car, qui ne serait pas intéressé à investir dans une obligation qui rapporte du 10%, alors que le taux du marché n’ est que du 3% ?