English (Telecommunications Transmission; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
multivibrator [correct]; MV [correct]; MVB [correct]
DEF: A relaxation oscillator with two valves (or equivalent networks) so coupled that the input of each is derived from the output of the other.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
multivibrateur [correct, masculine noun]; bascule instable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Oscillateur à relaxation, constitué par deux tubes électroniques couplés de sorte que la sortie de chacun d’eux soit reliée à l'entrée de l'autre, oscillant autour d’un état d’équilibre instable et produisant un courant à taux d’harmoniques élevé.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Osciladores y circuitos oscilantes (Electrónica); Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos)
multivibrador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de oscilador utilizado para generar formas de ondas no sinusoidales, en el que la salida de cada dispositivo activo está retroacoplado a la entrada del otro para mantener las oscilaciones.