English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
historical prospective study [correct]; historical prospective research [correct]
DEF: A research ... that examines longitudinal data obtained in the past to track the incidence of a particular disorder over time and its association with various risk factors.
OBS: [The historical prospective study] is distinct from prospective research generally, which begins with individuals who are apparently healthy in the present and moves forward to investigate whether a specific disorder will occur over time.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude prospective historique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une étude prospective historique a été réalisée auprès de 201 primipares ayant eu une épisiotomie au cours de leur premier accouchement. L'objectif de cette étude était d’évaluer le taux d’épisiotomies chez les femmes ayant un antécédent d’épisiotomie.