English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Economic Fluctuations)
inflation-indexed bond [correct]; inflation-indexed note [correct]; inflation-linked bond [correct]
CONT: With an inflation-indexed bond, the real rate of return is known in advance, and the nominal return varies with the rate of inflation realized over the life of the bond. Hence, neither the purchaser nor the issuer faces a risk that an unanticipated increase or decrease in inflation will erode or boost the purchasing power of the bond's payments.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Fluctuations économiques)
obligation indexée sur l'inflation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Titre obligataire dont les intérêts sont déterminés périodiquement selon un taux fixé, soit le taux de rendement réel établi à l’avance, majoré du pourcentage d’augmentation de l’indice des prix à la consommation (IPC) ou d’un autre indice mesurant la variation du niveau général des prix.
OBS: Si l'indice diminue au cours d’une période, l'obligation rapporte au moins le taux fixe garanti, ce qui constitue une protection contre les baisses de prix.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Fluctuaciones económicas)
bono contabilizado ligado al índice de inflación [correct, masculine noun]