English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Working Practices and Conditions)
employment insurance parental benefit [correct]; EI parental benefit [correct]
CONT: Budget 2017 announced greater flexibility for families by allowing parents to choose to receive up to 61 weeks of EI parental benefits over an extended period of 18 months at a lower benefit rate of 33 per cent of average weekly earnings.
OBS: employment insurance parental benefit; EI parental benefit: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail)
prestation parentale d'assurance-emploi [correct, feminine noun]; prestation parentale d'AE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le budget de 2017 a annoncé une souplesse accrue pour les familles en permettant aux parents de choisir de recevoir des prestations parentales d’assurance-emploi pendant un maximum de 61 semaines au cours d’une période prolongée pouvant atteindre 18 mois, à un taux de prestation inférieur fixé à 33 % de la rémunération hebdomadaire moyenne.
OBS: prestation parentale d’assurance-emploi; prestation parentale d’AE : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.