English (Taxation)
general rate income pool [correct]; GRIP [correct]
CONT: General rate income pool at the end of a particular taxation year, of a taxable Canadian corporation that is a Canadian-controlled private corporation or a deposit insurance corporation in the particular taxation year, is the positive or negative amount determined by [a] formula.
CONT: ... a new tax account called the "General Rate Income Pool" or GRIP was also introduced for those CCPCs [Canadian-Controlled Private Corporations] with active income in excess of the limit for the small business tax rate. This pool will be an accumulation of after-tax income that was taxed at the general rate. Since the rate of taxation is based on both federal and provincial rates, the government has decided to simply assume that the combined general tax rate is 32 per cent rather than trying to determine the actual rate that applied. Therefore, each year, an amount equal to 68 per cent of taxable income excluding small business income and investment income will be added to the GRIP balance.
French (Fiscalité)
compte de revenu à taux général [correct, masculine noun]; CRTG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le compte de revenu à taux général, à la fin d’une année d’imposition donnée, d’une société canadienne imposable qui est une société privée sous contrôle canadien ou une compagnie d’assurance-dépôts au cours de cette année correspond à [une] somme positive ou négative.
CONT: Un nouveau compte fiscal a cependant été créé, appelé le « compte de revenu à taux général » (CRTG), pour les SPCC [sociétés privées sous contrôle canadien] dont le revenu d’activité dépasse le seuil fixé pour le taux d’imposition pour les petites sociétés. Ce compte sera composé du revenu après impôts qui a été imposé au taux général. Le taux d’imposition étant fondé sur les taux fédéral et provincial, le gouvernement a décidé de présumer simplement que le taux d’impôt général combiné est de 32 pour cent plutôt que de tenter de calculer le taux réel. En conséquence, chaque année, un montant égal à 68 pour cent du revenu imposable, exclusion faite du revenu tiré d’une petite entreprise et du revenu de placement, sera ajouté au solde du CRTG.