English (Investment)
short-term portfolio [correct]; short-term investment portfolio [correct]
CONT: The characteristics of the short-term portfolio is that it is a small capitalization stock portfolio where the valuations are reasonable with very fast growth rates in earnings.
French (Investissements et placements)
portefeuille de placements à court terme [correct, masculine noun]; portefeuille à court terme [masculine noun]
CONT: Le taux de rendement moyen à échéance du portefeuille de placements à court terme détenu par la Société au 31 mars 2006 est de 3, 18 pour cent(2, 56 pour cent en 2005).