English (Foreign Trade; Agricultural Economics)
agricultural trade balance [correct]
CONT: The increasing values and wide distribution of agricultural products for both export and import underscore the importance of both sides of the agricultural trade balance.
OBS: A country's trade balance reflects the difference between exports and imports of goods and services ... A positive Trade Balance (surplus) indicates that exports are greater than imports. When imports exceed exports, the country experiences a trade deficit.
OBS: agricultural trade balance: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Commerce extérieur; Économie agricole)
balance des échanges agricoles [correct, feminine noun]; balance commerciale agricole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence entre les recettes d’un pays pour ses exportations et ses dépenses pour ses importations de produits agricoles.
CONT: Globalement, la Méditerranée, qui «pèse» près du cinquième du marché mondial, présente une balance des échanges agricoles plutôt déficitaire puisque le taux de couverture des importations par les exportations est de l'ordre de 80 %.
OBS: balance des échanges agricoles : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.