English (Insurance)
actuarial science [correct]
DEF: Mathematical study of the basic principles of insurance, combining financial mathematics, statistics, and econometrics to obtain formulae that allow different risks to be covered at prices or premium rates that are equitable, thus achieving balanced results.
OBS: actuarial science: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Assurances)
science actuarielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Science de nature mathématique qui étudie les fondements de base des opérations d’assurance. Elle combine la mathématique financière, la statistique et l'économétrie, pour obtenir des formules et des bases qui permettent la couverture des différents risques à des prix ou des taux de prime qui soient équitables et qui rendent possible l'obtention de résultats équilibrés.
OBS: science actuarielle : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguros)
ciencia actuarial [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ciencia de naturaleza matemática que estudia los fundamentos básicos de las operaciones de seguro. Combina la matemática financiera, la estadística y la econometría, para obtener fórmulas y bases que permitan la cobertura de los diferentes riesgos a unos precios o tipos de prima que sean equitativos y hagan posible la obtención de unos resultados equilibrados.
OBS: ciencia actuarial: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.