English (Taxation)
tax credit rate [correct]
CONT: That is, the tax credit rate on its first $2 million of eligible expenditures is reduced from 35 per cent to 30 per cent for SR&ED performed in the Atlantic provinces and Gaspé Peninsula and from 35 per cent to 20 per cent for SR&ED performed elsewhere in Canada, and the credits on these expenditures are no longer refundable.
French (Fiscalité)
taux de crédit d'impôt [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, le taux de crédit d’impôt sur la première tranche de $2 millions de dépenses admissibles est ramené de 35 à 30 pour cent pour la RS&DE effectuée dans les provinces de l'Atlantique et en Gaspésie, et de 35 à 20 pour cent dans le cas de la RS&DE exécutée ailleurs au Canada. Les crédits d’impôt ainsi obtenus ne sont plus remboursables.