English (Urban Renewal)
home improvement
OBS: Home improvement loan program. Under the home improvement loan provision of the NHA, chartered banks and approved credit instalment agencies are authorized to make loans for home improvements at favourable interest rates.
French (Rénovation urbaine)
amélioration des maisons [feminine noun]; amélioration de maisons [feminine noun]; rénovation des maisons [feminine noun]; rénovation de maisons [feminine noun]; améliorations domiciliaires [feminine noun, plural]; amélioration du logement [feminine noun]
OBS: Programme de prêts pour l'amélioration de maisons. Aux termes des dispositions de la LNH concernant l'amélioration des maisons, les banques à charte et les organismes agréés de crédit à tempérament sont autorisés à consentir des prêts à des taux d’intérêts favorables pour l'amélioration des maisons.