English (Financial Institutions)
merchant discount rate [correct]; MDR [correct]
DEF: The rate charged to a merchant by a bank for providing debit and credit card services.
CONT: This fee, known as the merchant discount rate, is applied to the dollar volume of credit card purchases and is deducted from the merchant's transaction account.
French (Institutions financières)
taux de commission du commerçant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux qu'une institution financière impose au commerçant pour le traitement et le règlement de transactions réalisées par carte de crédit.