English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
credit-linked note [correct]
CONT: For investors who cannot or prefer not to engage in swaps or other derivatives transactions, intermediaries offer credit-linked notes as an alternative means of achieving the risk profile created by credit derivatives.
OBS: An on-balance sheet, cash market structured note, typically issued by a special purpose trust vehicle. The note represents a synthetic corporate bond or loan, because another credit derivative (such as a credit default swap or a total return swap) is embedded within the structure.
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
titre lié à la valeur du crédit [correct, masculine noun]; billet lié à un effet de crédit [masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: Le titre lié à la valeur du crédit résulte d’un montage qui combine un swap sur défaillance et les caractéristiques d’un titre à revenu fixe classique.
CONT: Aux investisseurs qui ne peuvent ou ne souhaitent pas opérer sur contrats d’échange ou autres dérivés, les intermédiaires offrent des montages [titres liés à la valeur du crédit] combinant les caractéristiques d’un titre à taux fixe et une option de crédit, qui leur permettent d’ajuster leur profil de risque comme au moyen des dérivés de crédit.