English (Ecology (General); Zoology)
Allee effect [correct]; depensatory effect [correct]
DEF: A phenomenon in biology characterized by a correlation between population size or density and the mean individual fitness (often measured as per capita population growth rate) of a population or species ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Zoologie)
effet Allee [correct, masculine noun]; effet dépensatoire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Phénomène de densité dépendance positive en écologie des populations, caractérisé par une corrélation positive entre la densité d’une population et son taux de croissance.
OBS: Il se manifeste chez certaines espèces et seulement pour de faibles effectifs.