English (Labelling (Packaging); Agriculture - General; Environmental Management; Collaboration with the FAO)
sustainability claim [correct]
DEF: [The] distinctive [mark], marketing [label] and [brand], developed by public and private sector institutions and placed on products and services attesting that their products and supply chains incorporate the pillars of sustainability (economic, social and environmental) into their agricultural production, processing, manufacturing and export processes and services.
French (Étiquetage (Emballages); Agriculture - Généralités; Gestion environnementale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
labellisation développement durable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marchés associés à la labellisation développement durable affichent des taux de croissance deux à trois fois supérieurs à ceux des marchés conventionnels. À titre d’exemple, entre 2002 et 2007, les ventes de produits certifiés biologiques ont doublé et les produits étiquetés issus du commerce équitable, au premier rang desquels la banane, fleurs, sucre et café, ont vu leurs ventes augmenter de 38 % entre 2003/04 et 2007/08.