English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Cultural Practices (Agriculture); Special-Language Phraseology)
nitrogen response [correct]; response to nitrogen [correct]
CONT: The most commonly reported effect of tillage on nitrogen response has been lower crop nitrogen uptake or yield for no-till at low nitrogen rates, but equal yields at higher nitrogen rates.
CONT: The objective ... is to compare response to nitrogen with a herbicide tolerant hybrid canola variety to a herbicide tolerant conventional variety, assess the agronomic factors of each and net return from each variety.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Soin des cultures (Agriculture); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
réponse à l'azote [feminine noun]; réaction à l'azote [feminine noun]
CONT: Les VRFAs [valeurs de remplacement en fertilisant azoté] des légumineuses sont déterminées [...] à l’aide des courbes de réponse à l’azote.
CONT: D'autres études établissent des différences quantitatives dans le taux de croissance de la luzerne en réaction à l'azote symbiotique par opposition aux fertilisants chimiques.
OBS: réponse à l’azote; réaction à l’azote : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.