English (Ecology (General))
prey species [correct]
CONT: Consumers may be generalists (polyphagous) taking a wide variety of prey species, although often with a rank order of acceptability amongst the food that they take.
OBS: prey species: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
espèce-proie [correct, feminine noun]; espèce proie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les populations d’espèces proie conditionnent le taux de croissance de leurs espèces prédatrices car elles leur fournissent les aliments nécessaires au développement et à la reproduction des individus qui s’en nourrissent
OBS: espèce proie : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.