English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics; Econometrics; Quantum Statistics)
linear model [correct]
CONT: Some of our models involve feedback but generally not the kind of iterated (positive) feedback that makes for nonlinearity. In business and economics the theoretical models used for planning have traditionally been linear. "Increase the sales force and we'll increase the number of sales," or "Take the growth rate for the last five years and project it for the next five years after compensating for population declines." But linear models are notoriously unreliable as predictors, which is their usual function.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie; Économétrie; Statistique quantique)
modèle linéaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Certains de nos modèles impliquent la rétroaction mais, en général, pas le type de rétroaction itérée(positive) qui mène à la non-linéarité. Dans les affaires et en économie, les modèles théoriques de prévision ont toujours été linéaires. «Augmentez la force de vente et nous augmenterons le nombre des ventes" ou "Prenez le taux de croissance des cinq dernières années et déterminez-le pour les cinq années suivantes en tenant compte de la baisse de population». Mais il est notoire que les modèles linéaires ne sont pas fiables en tant que moyens de prévision, ce qui est leur fonction habituelle.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Gráficos de computadora; Econometría; Estadística cuántica)
modelo lineal [correct, masculine noun]