English (Investment; Social Movements)
shareholder activism [correct]; stockholder activism [correct, United States]
CONT: Shareholder activism is a way in which shareholders can influence a corporation's behavior by exercising their rights as owners. Although shareholders don't run a company, there are ways for them to influence the board of directors and management. These can range from dialogue with management to voice their concerns about a particular issue to formal proposals that are voted on by all shareholders at a company's annual meetings.
French (Investissements et placements; Mouvements sociaux)
activisme actionnarial [correct, masculine noun]; activisme des actionnaires [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les investisseurs sont prêts à exprimer leurs vues publiquement et à prendre des mesures directes contre les conseils d’administration de sociétés ouvertes canadiennes qui ne semblent pas tenir compte des attentes et des préoccupations des actionnaires. En raison des modifications législatives, du recours croissant aux organismes indépendants qui fournissent des services et des conseils dans le cadre de la sollicitation de procurations et de la progression des taux d’adhésion aux associations de fonds d’investissement, les votes qu'expriment les investisseurs institutionnels au Canada gagnent en cohésion.