English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
back flow check valve
DEF: Valve that dissipates brake pipe air from the selector valve to the quick service volume during the initial stages of a service brake application.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
clapet de transfert [masculine noun]
DEF: Clapet qui vide la valve sélectrice de l'air qui y est déjà parvenu de la conduite générale, en le dirigeant vers le réservoir de serrage rapide au début d’un serrage au taux normal.