English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Electrical Measuring Equipment)
ammeter [correct]
CONT: An ammeter is used to monitor the performance of the airplane electrical system. The ammeter shows if the alternator/generator is producing an adequate supply of electrical power. It also indicates whether or not the battery is receiving an electrical charge.
CONT: Full-scale ammeter discharge or rapid fluctuation of the needle usually means alternator malfunction. If this occurs, you should cut the alternator out of the system and conserve battery power by reducing the load on the electrical system. If in flight you should consider landing as soon as possible.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
ampèremètre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le taux de décharge continuel indiqué sur l'ampèremètre avertissait le pilote que l'alternateur ne fournissait plus d’énergie et que seule la batterie alimentait les circuits électriques de l'avion.
OBS: ampèremètre : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Equipo de medición eléctrica)
amperímetro [correct, masculine noun]