English (Waste Management)
waste composition [correct]
CONT: Waste composition is probably the most important factor affecting landfill gas generation rates and quantities. The amount of landfill gas produced is dependent on the amount of organic matter landfilled. The rate at which gas is generated is dependent on the distribution and type of organic matter in the landfill.
French (Gestion des déchets)
composition des déchets [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La composition des déchets est incontestablement le facteur le plus important qui influe sur les taux et les quantités de gaz d’enfouissement émis. Le volume de gaz d’enfouissement émis dépend du volume de matières organiques enfouies dans le sol. Le rythme auquel le gaz est émis dépend de la distribution et du type de matière organique dans le site d’enfouissement.