English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
random failure period [correct, standardized]
DEF: Period between the early failure and wear-out failure periods. Failures occur at random and the failure rate of an item is considered approximately uniform in this period.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
période des défaillances aléatoires [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période qui se situe entre les périodes des défaillances précoces et des défaillances par usure, pendant laquelle les défaillances se produisent aléatoirement et le taux de défaillance d’un élément est considéré comme approximativement uniforme.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d’un engin.