English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
wear-out failure period [correct, standardized]
DEF: Period following random failure period. Failures occur as a result of wear-out, and the failure rate of an item rapidly increases with the lapse of operating time in this period.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
période de défaillances par usure [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période qui suit la période des défaillances aléatoires et pendant laquelle les défaillances se produisent par suite de l'usure et le taux de défaillance d’un élément augmente rapidement en fonction du temps de fonctionnement.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d’un engin.