English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
constant failure rate period [correct, standardized]
DEF: A period during which it is possible for failures to occur at an approximately uniform rate.
OBS: constant failure rate period: term standardized by ISO.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
période de défaillance à taux constant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; période à taux de défaillance constant [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Période éventuelle de la vie d’un dispositif pendant laquelle les défaillances apparaissent avec un taux sensiblement constant.
OBS: période de défaillance à taux constant : terme normalisé par l’ISO.