English (Economic Fluctuations)
deflation rate [correct]
CONT: When prices are falling, the inflation rate is negative and its absolute value is called the deflation rate. The prices of various goods and services typically change at different rates. In this case, an inflation or deflation rate is defined in terms of the rate of change in the cost of a bundle of many different goods and services.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
taux de déflation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La déflation représente une baisse durable, se répétant sur plusieurs périodes, du niveau général des prix. Le taux de déflation mesure, en pour-cent, la baisse de l'indice des prix. Au contraire de l'inflation, la déflation entraîne une hausse du pouvoir d’achat de la monnaie(désinflation).