English (Economic Fluctuations)
gradual deflation
CONT: Zero inflation appears extreme only because people have long been accustomed to higher interest rates, because of the lingering ghost of the Phillips Curve (which purports to show a trade-off between inflation and unemployment) and because economists dismiss out-of-hand the alternative of gradual deflation.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
déflation progressive [feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'inflation zéro apparaît comme une option extrême, c'est parce que les agents économiques sont depuis longtemps accoutumés à des taux d’inflation élevés, parce que la fameuse courbe de Phillips(qui prétend démontrer l'existence d’un dilemme inflation-chômage) continue d’exercer une grande influence et également parce que les économistes rejettent d’emblée l'option de déflation progressive.